Below is a sample demand letter in a medical malpractice case that thankfully did settle before a lawsuit was filed. The notice requirement, when originally enacted, caused confusion related to the statute of limitations which resulted in judicial interpretation of the requirement. no. and an M.F.A in creative writing and enjoys writing legal blogs and articles. While it may be that the notice requirement is the initial step, it is also critical to determine the date of discovery of the negligent act for purposes of the commencement of litigation. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." If the document is required, a defendant who failed to get it might make a motion for dismissal. The LOI should also tell the type of illegal activity that made the prospective plaintiff send the letter. Choose the right format and download it it is that simple.