Courts have long held that where the petitioner either does not state a cause of action or has failed to meet their burden of proof beyond the preponderance of the evidence, the injunction will be denied. Here, Ms. Rollins testified that sexual violence occurred. Police officers usually require a subpoena in advance to attend hearings. There is substantial likelihood that in the near future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm; and. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- The purpose of the hearing is for the judge to decide whether to issue a final injunction. The OFC produces semi-annual newsletters about topics and events pertaining to current events. If you answered yes to either of these domestic violence questions, then you can file a petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.